Three years ago today I started my blog, I’ve shared my love of reading, crafting, food and tea. Along the way I’ve tried to celebrate the joys of shopping with independent businesses and reading books by indie authors.
Since 22nd May 2016 to 22nd May 2017 I have read 116 books. I always struggle choosing which are my favourite books but I have narrowed it down to five that I particularly enjoyed during this 12 month period:
- Valley of the Dolls by Jacqueline Susann – This classic novel celebrated it’s 50th anniversary last summer and it was my first introduction to this read. “Just as the young stars were drawn to drink and drugs I felt myself as a reader ‘drugged’ by the words on the pages. I couldn’t get enough. I was eager to know what happened next. On the one hand Valley of the Dolls was shocking, tragic and heart breaking BUT on the other it was also glamorous, sexy and very indulgent!”
- Valentina by S.E. Lynes – “The story takes lots of twists and turns that keep you gripped and guessing to the end. To read a book in a genre I don’t normally read and to be gripped by the complexities of the characters and storyline is the sign of a great author. A very promising start for a debut author’s read. I’m so pleased I stepped out of my comfort zone.”
- The Wedding Girls by Kate Thompson – “A fabulous story that had me gripped. I loved how the author, Kate Thompson, incorporated in her story a pivotal moment in East End history. Fictional books really do bring history to life. This was a story full of solidarity. A story that doesn’t hide the ugliness of life. A story bringing much hope. A story to warm your heart. Just brilliant.”
- The Shogun’s Queen by Lesley Downer – “This was such an epic story that sent my emotions soaring high and dramatically cascading low. I was enchanted by the author Lesley Downer’s beautiful words describing a colourful world. I felt instantly transported to a land far, far away to a time were legends and rituals were significant and paramount. To a time when the unknown were feared. A time when sacrifices had to be made for the sake of the country’s survival.”
- Devastation Road by Jason Hewitt – “This was a very poignant, engaging read that throws no punches and shows the raw side of people trying to survive a war that has shaken the world to it’s core. Jason Hewitt manages to open your eyes and feel the hidden sights and sounds in a landscape torn apart. Such a horrific time for all but humanity remained and the tender, heartrending moments felt more intense. This is a story I won’t forget in a long time.”
- A Warriner to Protect Her by Virginia Heath – “A gorgeous regency romance with swoon worthy male characters, all four brothers would set your heart a flutter. A daring, dramatic, historical romance that is deliciously moreish.”
What is interesting about my five picks above is that they are by authors I haven’t read before or I have recently discovered, so go on try a new author today!
To celebrate my blogiversary I’ve purchased a few items from some independent businesses I’ve met along the way (a book buddy from Melvis Makes, a book mark from Bookbandz and some Yorkshire and Peak District inspired loose leaf tea from Birdhouse Tea Company). To enter my giveaway please comment below and let me know which book has stood out for you this year. (Please leave your twitter name in brackets after your comment so I can identify and contact you more easily). I will pick a winner via randomizer Friday evening. Unfortunately, the giveaway is UK only.
Lastly, I’d like to thank the blogging and book community for all the support you continue to give voluntarily, keeping the love of reading alive 🙂
Congratulations on your three years! Long may it continue.
LikeLike
Dead Woman Walking has to be my standout book so far this year. It’s just fantastic. (@shortbookscribe)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 🙂
LikeLike
That has flown past- love your blog. My twitter handle is twinmum94
LikeLike
Thanks Kim, what book have you enjoyed this year?
LikeLike
oops – think my favourite book was Sister, Sister- Sue Fortin. A really chilling thriller
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh – congratulations and happy blog birthday! I’d love to enter your giveaway but I’m struggling to select ONE book as there seem to have been so many excellent ones this year. I was stunned by The Words in my Hand by Guinevere Glasfurd and I don’t think it has had enough recognition.
LikeLike
Thanks Linda, will check out that book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
happy blogday 🙂 cheers to the next year x I adored Flowers for the Dead by Barbara Copperthwaite @tracyshephard
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 🙂
LikeLike
Happy blogiversary!!! 😄🎉🎉🎉📚😘
LikeLike
Thank you 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow! Three years! Happy blogging birthday!
I can’t decide between three books so far this year, Ice Cold Alice by CP Wilson, Psycho Analysis by V.R Stone and The Other Twin by Lucy V Hay …
They are all absolutely brilliant!!
LikeLike
Thanks Emma, it is difficult to choose your favourite reads.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those three are unbelievably brilliant x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy Blogiversary and congratulations on three years of blogging! 🎉📖🎉
It’s hard to pick just one but I finished The Light We Lost by Jill Santopolo last week and I’m still thinking about it now.
( rae_reads1 )
xx
LikeLike
Thank you, will check out The Light We Lost.
LikeLike
Congratulations on three years blogging 😊
I can’t decide on one book, loved “Sealskin”, “Electric Souk” that are both already out, both special books to me. But I was really lucky & got to read a copy of “How To Stop Time” by Matt Haig & that will definitely be a top book for me this year
LikeLike
Thanks will check out How to stop time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy blogiversary ! 3 full years is quite something!! I wish you many more years to come! It’s very very difficult to choose one novel but I often still think fondly about The One by John Marrs so I’ll go with that one, or This Love by Dani Atkins as it’s maybe more your cup of tea (@ingstje; if I win I’ll let one of my UK friends have it ;-))
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Inge
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love your blog! Congratulations!
The most powerful book I’ve read this year is My Brilliant Friend, by Elena Ferrante – made even more of an impact on me as I saw an amazing staged version at The Rose Theatre, Kingston, with Catherine McCormack and Niamh Cusack in the lead roles. Was recommended by a close friend who also loved it and saw the play with me. It has really stayed with me and is so well written. XX (@TeawithRachael)
LikeLike
Thanks for stopping by Rachael, I’ve not heard of this book will check it out 😊
LikeLike
Happy 3rd blog birthday 🙂 Two books come to mind immediately and they both left a lasting impression, I can’t choose between them – An Acre of Fools by Aden James and Sealskin by Su Bristow. (@CathyRy)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Cathy 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy 3 year birthday blog. 💟💟 I can’t do one favourite book bit my top three are
Robin Roughley Stations of the Cross
Roy Bright Judas Iscariot
Block 46 Johanna Gustawsson
Twitter is susanhampson57
Blog books from Dusk till Dawn
LikeLike
Thanks so much Susan 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Congratulations your name has been picked using a Random Name generator. I will contact you via Twitter.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww thank you 😘😘😘😘😘
LikeLike
Congratulations!! Here’s to many more years ❤ I have to say Good Me, Bad Me by Ali Land was a mindblower for me along with Six Stories by Matt Wesolowski. (@RamblingLisa)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Lisa 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy blogaversary. So mamy great books but the one i have recommended, bought and gave out the nost is Me Before You by Jojo Moyes. I love that book.
Lainy http://www.alwaysreading.net
LikeLike
I adore Me Before You. thanks for stopping by Lainy.
LikeLike
Happy Blogiversary and here’s to many more 🥂🎉🎉🍾 I can’t usually choose one book but the book that stands out for me this year (so far) is Block 46 a crime thriller that’s so much more brilliant book x
LikeLike
Thanks so much 😊
LikeLike
Happy Blogoversary. Here’s to many more years of happy blogging and sharing your love of books. It’s difficult to choose a book that stands out above the rest but I think the one that has kept me awake at night recently is, See You In September by Charity Norman. It was stunningly good…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Jo, not heard of it but will definitely check it out.
LikeLike
Many congratulations on your three year blogiversary. Here’s wishing you many more to come. It’s so hard to choose just one book but I think my stand out book so far this year is Sealskin by Su Bristow (@karendennise) x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Karen, Sealskin has been mentioned twice now need to investigate 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Congratulations on your 3 years. I’m glad you have read some amazing books and found new Authors to love. I think it is a special thing we bookbloggers have to find new Authors that we wouldn’t otherwise have come across.
My stand out Author is Olly Jarvis, he writes crime novels based in Manchester. I wouldn’t have found these books if I hadn’t started blogging.
Thanks for celebrating your blogerversary with us, you chose some lovely prizes.
May there be many more fun years of books, blogging and tea to come.
Amanda. (@chocolate_pages)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Amanda x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Congratulations Adele 🎉🎉
My standout book of the last year is A Suitable Lie by Michael J Malone (@damppebbles) ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Emma x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy Blogiversary Adele, love the tea and book image! Here’s to many more years of happy blogging. My book of the year so far is Lost for Words by Stephanie Butland.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Jill x
LikeLike
Happy 3 year Blogiversary, Adele! 🙂
The Abattoir Of Dreams by Mark Tilbury really stood out for me! x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Kerry, oh think this book has been mentioned before must check it out further 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s brilliant!
LikeLiked by 1 person
My stand out book this year, would be: A Patient Fury by Sarah Ward due out in September 2017 🙂
Also loved, A Rising Man, Ararat, Devil’s Peak, Behind Her Eyes, Seas Of Snow, You Don’t Know Me and Inspector Chopra #1 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks Anne, look forward to seeing your review later in the year.
LikeLike